Warminster Osteopathic Clinic

Our osteopaths treat a variety of pain conditions

01985 213927

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Google Bookmarks Share via e-mail Print

If you like this page, share it!

Warminster Osteopathic Clinic
4 Station Road ● Warminster
Wiltshire ● BA12 9BR

01985 213927 www.facebook.com/WarminsterClinic

Company registered in England & Wales 05751974

Copyright © Warminster Osteopathic Clinic 2016

All rights reserved ● Privacy policySitemap

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy, and undertake not to pass on your email address to any third party for any purposes whatsoever.

Your email address will be used to send you our newsletter, and to notify you of changes or offers at the Clinic.


This privacy policy sets out how Warminster Osteopathic Clinic uses and protects any information that you give Warminster Osteopathic Clinic when you use this website.

Warminster Osteopathic Clinic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Warminster Osteopathic Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will:

Targeting Cookies

This website will:

This website will not:

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Warminster Osteopathic Clinic, Azalea Cottage, Chapel Lane, Charlton All Saints, Salisbury SP5 4HF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.